Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeBoundless CFX+
$200
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $80 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Boundless CFX+
Boundless Technology from $127.45
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Boundless CFX+ and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $80 below Boundless CFX+. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
22
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
12%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Boundless CFX+
$200
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $80 lower.
Boundless CFX+
~30 Seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Boundless CFX+
284 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Boundless CFX+
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Boundless CFX+
$200
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Boundless CFX+
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Boundless CFX+
~30 Seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Boundless CFX+
121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Boundless CFX+
0.3-0.5 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Boundless CFX+
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Boundless CFX+
2500mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Boundless CFX+
6-8 Sessions
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Boundless CFX+
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Boundless CFX+
~60 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Lowest price
$127.45
at Boundless Technology
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Boundless CFX+ | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $200 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 Seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 121°C-221°C (250°F - 430°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.3-0.5 grams | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 2500mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 6-8 Sessions | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~60 minutes | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 102x64x25mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 284 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Boundless Technology | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2022 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 3 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless CFX+ runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $200 for the Boundless CFX+, about $80 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Boundless CFX+ takes ~30 Seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Boundless CFX+ uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Boundless CFX+ has the larger chamber at 0.3-0.5 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 179g less than the Boundless CFX+ at 284 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CFX+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.