Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CFV vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CFV

Boundless CFV

Boundless Technology $110

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Boundless CFV and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($110 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

16%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Boundless CFV

$110

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless CFV

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CFV

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CFV

$110

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

Boundless CFV

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless CFV

60°C-230°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless CFV

~0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Boundless CFV

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Boundless CFV

2200MaH

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Boundless CFV

30-40 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Boundless CFV

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Boundless CFV

~2.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Boundless CFV

120x70x30mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Boundless CFV if...

  • You prefer Boundless CFV's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Boundless CFV balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$110

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 4 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFVXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $110$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 60°C-230°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2200MaH2550mAh
Battery Life 30-40 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2.5 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 120x70x30mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand Boundless TechnologyXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CFV and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 21 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless CFV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Boundless CFV takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Boundless CFV or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Boundless CFV has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CFV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $110 for the Boundless CFV versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless CFV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CFV has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the Boundless CFV or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFV fully charges in ~2.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the Boundless CFV and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFV's spec sheet lists 30-40 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.