Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless CFC 2.0 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless CFC 2.0

Boundless CFC 2.0

Boundless Technology from $59.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Boundless CFC 2.0 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless CFC 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $30 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Boundless CFC 2.0 edge

Boundless CFC 2.0

$90

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Boundless CFC 2.0 is typically around $30 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless CFC 2.0

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

Boundless CFC 2.0 edge

Boundless CFC 2.0

~85g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Boundless CFC 2.0 is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless CFC 2.0

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless CFC 2.0

$90

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Boundless CFC 2.0

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Boundless CFC 2.0

~30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless CFC 2.0

60°C-230°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless CFC 2.0

~0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Boundless CFC 2.0

Internal 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Boundless CFC 2.0

12-14 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Boundless CFC 2.0

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Boundless CFC 2.0

~3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Boundless CFC 2.0

130x33x30mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Boundless CFC 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.

Current price

$59.95

at Boundless Technology

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationBoundless CFC 2.0XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $90$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 60°C-230°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 12-14 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 130x33x30mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~85g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand Boundless TechnologyXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20182026
Session Style Both
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless CFC 2.0 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless CFC 2.0 runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless CFC 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFC 2.0 is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless CFC 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Boundless CFC 2.0 takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Boundless CFC 2.0 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFC 2.0 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Boundless CFC 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Boundless CFC 2.0 has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless CFC 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless CFC 2.0 is the lighter unit at ~85g, around 20g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Boundless CFC 2.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CFC 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.