Price (USD)
Boundless CF edgeBoundless CF
$100
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Boundless CF is typically around $20 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Boundless CF
Boundless Technology $100
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Boundless CF and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Boundless CF is usually the lower-cost pick at $100, around $20 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
24
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Boundless CF
$100
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Boundless CF is typically around $20 lower.
Boundless CF
~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Boundless CF
~142g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Boundless CF
Hybrid Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Boundless CF
$100
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Boundless CF
Hybrid Convection
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Boundless CF
~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Boundless CF
180°C-212°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Boundless CF
~0.5g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Boundless CF
Lithium-Ion
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Boundless CF
1300mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Boundless CF
10-15 sessions
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Boundless CF
Micro USB
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Boundless CF
~3 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$100
Sold by The Stash Shack
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Boundless CF | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $100 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid Convection | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 180°C-212°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.5g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Lithium-Ion | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 1300mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 10-15 sessions | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Micro USB | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~3 hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 100x60x30mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~142g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 5 stage | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Boundless Technology | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2016 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 3 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Boundless CF runs hybrid convection while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
Boundless CF is the cheaper option at $100 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $20 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Boundless CF takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Boundless CF uses hybrid convection heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Boundless CF has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 37g less than the Boundless CF at ~142g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Boundless CF has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.