Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Aromed 4.0 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Aromed 4.0

Aromed 4.0

AroMed HQ-Vaporizer $400

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Aromed 4.0 and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $280 below Aromed 4.0. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Convection

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Aromed 4.0

$400

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $280 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Aromed 4.0

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Aromed 4.0

$400

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Aromed 4.0

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Temperature Range

Aromed 4.0

60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Aromed 4.0

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Aromed 4.0

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Aromed 4.0

Digital Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Aromed 4.0

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

Aromed 4.0

AroMed HQ-Vaporizer

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Country of Manufacture

Aromed 4.0

Germany

XMAX V4 Pro

China

Session Style

Aromed 4.0

On-Demand

XMAX V4 Pro

Both

Choose Aromed 4.0 if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Aromed 4.0's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Aromed 4.0 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View Aromed 4.0 Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $400).
  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationAromed 4.0XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $400$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand AroMed HQ-Vaporizer XMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Halogen Bulb
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Aromed 4.0 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Aromed 4.0 is $400, a gap of about $280 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Aromed 4.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $400 for the Aromed 4.0, about $280 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Is the Aromed 4.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Aromed 4.0 is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Aromed 4.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Aromed 4.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Aromed 4.0 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Aromed 4.0 covers 60°C - 235°C (140°F - 455°F), a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.