Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer XQ2 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer XQ2

Arizer XQ2

Arizer from $219.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Arizer XQ2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $120 below Arizer XQ2. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer XQ2

$240

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $120 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer XQ2

1-2 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer XQ2

~490g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer XQ2

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer XQ2

$240

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Arizer XQ2

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heat Up Time

Arizer XQ2

1-2 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer XQ2

50°C-260°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer XQ2

0.5g / 1.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer XQ2

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Arizer XQ2

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Arizer XQ2

150x150x190mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Arizer XQ2

~490g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

Arizer XQ2

Digital

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Arizer XQ2 if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer XQ2's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Arizer XQ2 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$219.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $240).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationArizer XQ2XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $240$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 1-2 minutes10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-260°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.5g / 1.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 150x150x190mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~490g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212026
Session Style Both
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer XQ2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Arizer XQ2 is $240, a gap of about $120 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer XQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $240 for the Arizer XQ2, about $120 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer XQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer XQ2 takes 1-2 minutes. That's roughly 75 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Arizer XQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Arizer XQ2 has the larger chamber at 0.5g / 1.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Arizer XQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 385g less than the Arizer XQ2 at ~490g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Arizer XQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Arizer XQ2 is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Arizer XQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Arizer XQ2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.