Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Extreme Q vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Extreme Q

Arizer Extreme Q

Arizer from $174.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Arizer Extreme Q and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $40 below Arizer Extreme Q. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Extreme Q

$160

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $40 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Extreme Q

~100 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Extreme Q

442g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Extreme Q

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Extreme Q

$160

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

Arizer Extreme Q

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heat Up Time

Arizer Extreme Q

~100 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer Extreme Q

50°C-260°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Extreme Q

~0.7g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer Extreme Q

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Arizer Extreme Q

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Arizer Extreme Q

165x165x170mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Arizer Extreme Q

442g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

Arizer Extreme Q

Digital Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Arizer Extreme Q if...

  • Your usage leans toward desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer Extreme Q's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Arizer Extreme Q balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$174.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $160).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationArizer Extreme QXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $160$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~100 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-260°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.7g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 165x165x170mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 442g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20102026
Remote Control Yes
Session Style Both
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Extreme Q and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Arizer Extreme Q is a desktop, XMAX V4 Pro is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Extreme Q or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $160 for the Arizer Extreme Q, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Extreme Q or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer Extreme Q takes ~100 seconds. That's roughly 85 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Arizer Extreme Q or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Arizer Extreme Q has the larger chamber at ~0.7g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Arizer Extreme Q or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 337g less than the Arizer Extreme Q at 442g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Is the Arizer Extreme Q or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Arizer Extreme Q is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Arizer Extreme Q or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Arizer Extreme Q has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.