Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer ArGo vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer ArGo

Arizer ArGo

Arizer from $299.90 AUD

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Arizer ArGo and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($129 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Arizer ArGo

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer ArGo

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer ArGo

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer ArGo

$129

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Arizer ArGo

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Arizer ArGo

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer ArGo

50°C-220°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer ArGo

0.1g - 0.3g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer ArGo

Swappable 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Arizer ArGo

~90 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Arizer ArGo

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

Arizer ArGo

93x52x24mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

Arizer ArGo

Digital Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Arizer ArGo if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer ArGo's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$299.90AUD

at The Green Box

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationArizer ArGoXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $129$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-220°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.3g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Swappable 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~90 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 93x52x24mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer ArGo and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Arizer ArGo runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer ArGo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer ArGo takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer ArGo and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer ArGo uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer ArGo or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Arizer ArGo has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer ArGo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $129 for the Arizer ArGo versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Which is more discreet, the Arizer ArGo or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer ArGo is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the Arizer ArGo and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer ArGo's spec sheet lists ~90 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.