Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Air vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Air

Arizer Air

Arizer $110

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Arizer Air and XMAX V4 Pro are both battery swap / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($110 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Battery Swap Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Arizer Air

$110

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Air

~85 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Air

~117g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Air

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Air

$110

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Arizer Air

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Arizer Air

~85 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer Air

180°C-210°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Air

0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer Air

Removable 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Arizer Air

~45 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Arizer Air

Proprietary DC Adapter

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Arizer Air

3-4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Arizer Air

122x29mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Arizer Air if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer Air's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Arizer Air Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationArizer AirXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $110$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~85 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C-210°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Removable 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~45 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Proprietary DC AdapterUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 3-4 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 122x29mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~117g~105 grams
Power Adjustment 5 Preset ModesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Air and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Arizer Air runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Air or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer Air takes ~85 seconds. That's roughly 70 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Air and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Air uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer Air or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Arizer Air has the larger chamber at 0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Air or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $110 for the Arizer Air versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Arizer Air or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Air controls heat with 5 preset modes, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which charges faster, the Arizer Air or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro fully charges in ~3 hours at 5V/1A, ahead of 3-4 hours on the Arizer Air.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.