Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Air SE vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Air SE

Arizer Air SE

Arizer from $74.99

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Arizer Air SE and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Arizer Air SE is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $30 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Arizer Air SE edge

Arizer Air SE

$90

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Arizer Air SE is typically around $30 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Air SE

~1 minute

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Air SE

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Air SE

$90

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Arizer Air SE

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Arizer Air SE

~1 minute

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer Air SE

180°C-210°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Air SE

~0.25 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer Air SE

Swappable 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Arizer Air SE

~80 minutes

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Arizer Air SE

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Arizer Air SE

Preset - 5 Stages

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Arizer Air SE

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose Arizer Air SE if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($90 vs $120).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$74.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationArizer Air SEXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $90$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~1 minute10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C-210°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Swappable 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~80 minutes6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Preset - 5 StagesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heating Element Ceramic
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Air SE and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Arizer Air SE runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Air SE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Air SE is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Air SE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer Air SE takes ~1 minute. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Air SE and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Air SE uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer Air SE or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Arizer Air SE has the larger chamber at ~0.25 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Arizer Air SE or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Air SE controls heat with preset - 5 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the Arizer Air SE and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Air SE's spec sheet lists ~80 minutes; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.