Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeAnvil
$200
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $80 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Anvil
Vestratto $200
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Anvil and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $80 below Anvil. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Anvil
$200
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $80 lower.
Anvil
Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Anvil
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Anvil
$200
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Anvil
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Anvil
Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Anvil
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Anvil
~0.07 - 0.13g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Anvil
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Anvil
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Anvil
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Anvil
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Anvil
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Anvil | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $200 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | N/A | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.07 - 0.13g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Vestratto | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | — | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Anvil runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $200 for the Anvil, about $80 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Anvil takes Depending on the heat source, ~30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Anvil uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Anvil has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Anvil controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Anvil lists a chamber capacity of ~0.07 - 0.13g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.