Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

AirVape Legacy vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

AirVape Legacy

AirVape Legacy

Apollo AirVape $199

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

AirVape Legacy and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $79 below AirVape Legacy. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Battery Swap Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

AirVape Legacy

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $79 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

AirVape Legacy

~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

AirVape Legacy edge

AirVape Legacy

~91g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

AirVape Legacy is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

AirVape Legacy

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

AirVape Legacy

$199

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

AirVape Legacy

~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

AirVape Legacy

200°F-464°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

AirVape Legacy

~0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

AirVape Legacy

Swappable 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

AirVape Legacy

3000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

AirVape Legacy

~1.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

AirVape Legacy

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

AirVape Legacy

2-3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

AirVape Legacy

119x52x21mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose AirVape Legacy if...

  • Your usage leans toward microdosing and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer AirVape Legacy's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the AirVape Legacy balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View AirVape Legacy Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $199).
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationAirVape LegacyXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $199$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 200°F-464°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Swappable 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~1.5 hours6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 2-3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 119x52x21mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~91g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Gold-PlatedStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Apollo AirVapeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202026
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)
Wireless Charging Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the AirVape Legacy and the XMAX V4 Pro?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 24 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the AirVape Legacy or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $199 for the AirVape Legacy, about $79 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the AirVape Legacy or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

AirVape Legacy has the larger chamber at ~0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which heats up faster, the AirVape Legacy or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: ~15 seconds on the AirVape Legacy and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which charges faster, the AirVape Legacy or the XMAX V4 Pro?

AirVape Legacy fully charges in 2-3 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which is more discreet, the AirVape Legacy or the XMAX V4 Pro?

AirVape Legacy is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

What battery life can I expect from the AirVape Legacy and the XMAX V4 Pro?

AirVape Legacy's spec sheet lists ~1.5 hours; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.