Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

AirVape Legacy PRO 2 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

Apollo AirVape from $229

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

AirVape Legacy PRO 2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $149 below AirVape Legacy PRO 2. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

28

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Battery Swap Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

$269

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $149 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

Hybrid Convection/Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

$269

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

Hybrid Convection/Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

212°F-464°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

~0.3g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

Removable 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

3200mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

119x52x21mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Power Adjustment

AirVape Legacy PRO 2

Digital Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose AirVape Legacy PRO 2 if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection/conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward microdosing and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer AirVape Legacy PRO 2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$229

at AirVape

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $269).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 3 shared
SpecificationAirVape Legacy PRO 2XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $269$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Hybrid Convection/ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 212°F-464°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Removable 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3200mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 119x52x21mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Gold-platedStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Apollo AirVapeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Air Path Removable Glass
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Large Color DisplayColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20252026
Session Style BothBoth
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)
Wireless Charging Yes

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 is $269, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $269 for the AirVape Legacy PRO 2, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

AirVape Legacy PRO 2 uses hybrid convection/conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

AirVape Legacy PRO 2 has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which heats up faster, the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: ~15 seconds on the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Which is more discreet, the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

AirVape Legacy PRO 2 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Is the AirVape Legacy PRO 2 or the XMAX V4 Pro better for microdosing?

AirVape Legacy PRO 2 is the better fit for microdosing in our database, typically thanks to a smaller chamber, finer temperature control, or both.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.