Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeAirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $35 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
AirVape Legacy CORE
Apollo AirVape $155
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
AirVape Legacy CORE and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $35 below AirVape Legacy CORE. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
29
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
3
Overall Overlap
10%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
AirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $35 lower.
AirVape Legacy CORE
15-30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
AirVape Legacy CORE
Hybrid Convection/Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
AirVape Legacy CORE
$155
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
AirVape Legacy CORE
Hybrid Convection/Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
AirVape Legacy CORE
15-30 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
AirVape Legacy CORE
180-240°C (356-464°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
AirVape Legacy CORE
~0.3g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
AirVape Legacy CORE
Removable 18650
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
AirVape Legacy CORE
3200mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
AirVape Legacy CORE
60-80 minutes
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
AirVape Legacy CORE
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Dimensions
AirVape Legacy CORE
119x52x21mm
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Typical price
$155
Sold by AirVape
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | AirVape Legacy CORE | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $155 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid Convection/Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | 15-30 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 180-240°C (356-464°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.3g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Removable 18650 | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 3200mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 60-80 minutes | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 119x52x21mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | — | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | 7 LED preset levels (10°C steps) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | 24K gold-plated | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes (wax pad insert, 240°C wax mode) | — |
| Brand | Apollo AirVape | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | Yes (3 positions) |
| Air Path | Removable glass with ceramic mouthpiece | — |
| Auto Shut Off | 4 minutes | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | LED indicators | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2026 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | Limited lifetime (battery excluded) | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
| Wireless Charging | No | — |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: AirVape Legacy CORE runs hybrid convection/conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $155 for the AirVape Legacy CORE, about $35 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the AirVape Legacy CORE takes 15-30 seconds. That's roughly 8 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
AirVape Legacy CORE uses hybrid convection/conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
AirVape Legacy CORE has the larger chamber at ~0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
AirVape Legacy CORE controls heat with 7 led preset levels (10°c steps), while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
AirVape Legacy CORE is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.