Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgeAirVape Enso
$420
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $300 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
AirVape Enso
Apollo AirVape from $420
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
AirVape Enso and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $300 below AirVape Enso. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
30
Different Specs
30
Shared Specs
0
Overall Overlap
0%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
AirVape Enso
$420
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $300 lower.
AirVape Enso
2.55 kg
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
AirVape Enso
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
AirVape Enso
$420
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Device Type
AirVape Enso
Portable Desktop
XMAX V4 Pro
Portable
Heating Type
AirVape Enso
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
AirVape Enso
180°C-330°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
AirVape Enso
3g (Ceramic Cup) / 1.5g (Optional Metal Herb Cup)
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
AirVape Enso
Removable Proprietary Battery
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
AirVape Enso
5000mAh
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
AirVape Enso
2 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
AirVape Enso
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
AirVape Enso
3.5 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Current price
$420
at AirVape
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | AirVape Enso | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $420 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 180°C-330°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 3g (Ceramic Cup) / 1.5g (Optional Metal Herb Cup) | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Removable Proprietary Battery | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | 5000mAh | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 2 hours | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | 3.5 hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 33x12cm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 2.55 kg | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Single Knob | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Ceramic | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Yes | — |
| Brand | Apollo AirVape | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Body Material | Zinc Alloy | — |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Mouthpiece Material | Stainless Steel | — |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | Lifetime | 1 year |
| Water Capacity | 200mL | — |
| Water Filtration | Yes | — |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the AirVape Enso is $420, a gap of about $300 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $420 for the AirVape Enso, about $300 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
AirVape Enso uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
AirVape Enso has the larger chamber at 3g (Ceramic Cup) / 1.5g (Optional Metal Herb Cup), versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 2445g less than the AirVape Enso at 2.55 kg. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
AirVape Enso is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the XMAX V4 Pro is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
AirVape Enso controls heat with single knob, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.