Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Airistech Herbva 5G vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Airistech Herbva 5G

Airistech Herbva 5G

Airistech $59

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Airistech Herbva 5G and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Airistech Herbva 5G is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $61 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Airistech Herbva 5G edge

Airistech Herbva 5G

$59

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Airistech Herbva 5G is typically around $61 lower.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Airistech Herbva 5G

~200g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Airistech Herbva 5G

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Airistech Herbva 5G

$59

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Airistech Herbva 5G

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Airistech Herbva 5G

390°F - 420°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Airistech Herbva 5G

0.2g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Airistech Herbva 5G

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Airistech Herbva 5G

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Airistech Herbva 5G

1 -2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Weight

Airistech Herbva 5G

~200g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

Airistech Herbva 5G

3 Preset Modes

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Airistech Herbva 5G

Ceramic

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose Airistech Herbva 5G if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
View Airistech Herbva 5G Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationAiristech Herbva 5GXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $59$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 390°F - 420°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.2g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 1 -2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~200g~105 grams
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Brand AiristechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Airistech Herbva 5G and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Airistech Herbva 5G runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Airistech Herbva 5G or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Airistech Herbva 5G is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $61 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Airistech Herbva 5G and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Airistech Herbva 5G uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Airistech Herbva 5G or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Airistech Herbva 5G has the larger chamber at 0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Airistech Herbva 5G or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 95g less than the Airistech Herbva 5G at ~200g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Airistech Herbva 5G or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Airistech Herbva 5G has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Airistech Herbva 5G or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Airistech Herbva 5G controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.