Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

2-Con vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

2-Con

2-Con

End Game Labs $169

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

2-Con and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $49 below 2-Con. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

2-Con

$169

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $49 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

2-Con

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

2-Con

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

2-Con

$169

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

2-Con

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

2-Con

~60 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

2-Con

32°F-455°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

2-Con

up to 1g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

2-Con

Swappable 21700

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

2-Con

4000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

2-Con

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

2-Con

Digital Control

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

2-Con

Glass

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose 2-Con if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer 2-Con's overall feature mix and form factor.
View 2-Con Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $169).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
Specification2-ConXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $169$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~60 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 32°F-455°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity up to 1g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Swappable 2170018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 4000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand End Game LabsXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Body Material 6061 Aviation Aluminum Chasis
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Joint Size 14mm / 18mm
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the 2-Con and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: 2-Con runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the 2-Con or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $169 for the 2-Con, about $49 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the 2-Con or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the 2-Con takes ~60 seconds. That's roughly 45 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the 2-Con and the XMAX V4 Pro?

2-Con uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the 2-Con or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

2-Con has the larger chamber at up to 1g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

How similar are the 2-Con and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 25, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.