Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs Yocan Hive 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
Yocan Hive 2.0

Yocan Hive 2.0

Yocan $35

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and Yocan Hive 2.0 are both electronic / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Yocan Hive 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $35, around $85 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Yocan Hive 2.0 edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Yocan Hive 2.0

$35

Yocan Hive 2.0 is typically around $85 lower.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Yocan Hive 2.0

$35

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Yocan Hive 2.0

N/A

Chamber Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Yocan Hive 2.0

~0.8ml

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Yocan Hive 2.0

Internal

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Yocan Hive 2.0

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Yocan Hive 2.0

3 Preset Voltage Levels

Chamber Material

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Yocan Hive 2.0

Quartz

Brand

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Yocan Hive 2.0

Yocan

Session Style

XMAX V4 Pro

Both

Yocan Hive 2.0

On-Demand

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose Yocan Hive 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($35 vs $120).
  • You prefer a — heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward cartridges and concentrates sessions.

Typical price

$35

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProYocan Hive 2.0
Price (USD) $120$35
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Convection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)N/A
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g~0.8ml
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)Internal
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-C (side mounted)Micro USB
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)3 Preset Voltage Levels
Chamber Material Stainless steelQuartz
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand XMAXYocan
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style BothOn-Demand
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the Yocan Hive 2.0?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 24 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Hive 2.0?

Yocan Hive 2.0 is the cheaper option at $35 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $85 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Hive 2.0 hold more flower?

Yocan Hive 2.0 has the larger chamber at ~0.8ml, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Hive 2.0?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Yocan Hive 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Hive 2.0?

XMAX V4 Pro controls heat with digital (precise, 1 degree steps), while the Yocan Hive 2.0 uses 3 preset voltage levels. XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which uses USB-C, the XMAX V4 Pro or the Yocan Hive 2.0?

XMAX V4 Pro charges over USB-C; the Yocan Hive 2.0 uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

How similar are the XMAX V4 Pro and the Yocan Hive 2.0?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 24, an overlap of about 8%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.