Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX V4 Pro vs XVape Lanza

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

VS
XVape Lanza

XVape Lanza

XVape from $44.99

Editorial Summary

XMAX V4 Pro and XVape Lanza are both budget / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape Lanza is usually the lower-cost pick at $50, around $70 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Budget Electronic Portable

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape Lanza edge

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XVape Lanza

$50

XVape Lanza is typically around $70 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XVape Lanza

~15 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

XVape Lanza

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XVape Lanza

$50

Heating Type

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

XVape Lanza

Conduction

Heat Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XVape Lanza

~15 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

XVape Lanza

180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)

Battery Type

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

XVape Lanza

Internal

Battery Capacity

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

XVape Lanza

1000mAh

Battery Life

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

XVape Lanza

~25 minutes

Charging

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

XVape Lanza

USB-C

Power Adjustment

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

XVape Lanza

Preset - 5 Stages

Chamber Material

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

XVape Lanza

Ceramic

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape Lanza if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($50 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward ceramic chamber and conduction sessions.

Lowest price

$44.99

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 4 shared
SpecificationXMAX V4 ProXVape Lanza
Price (USD) $120$50
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds~15 seconds
Temperature Range 100 - 220C (212 - 428F)180°C - 220°C (356°F - 428°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 18650 (user replaceable)Internal
Battery Capacity 2550mAh1000mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)~25 minutes
Charging USB-C (side mounted)USB-C
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)Preset - 5 Stages
Chamber Material Stainless steelCeramic
Brand XMAXXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Auto Shut Off Yes
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)RGB LED Light Bar
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style BothSession
Session Timer 3 / 5 minutes
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX V4 Pro and the XVape Lanza?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: XMAX V4 Pro runs convection while XVape Lanza runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Lanza?

XVape Lanza is the cheaper option at $50 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $70 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the XMAX V4 Pro and the XVape Lanza?

XMAX V4 Pro uses convection heating, while the XVape Lanza uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Lanza?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape Lanza has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Lanza?

Heat-up times are very close: 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro and ~15 seconds on the XVape Lanza. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Lanza?

XMAX V4 Pro controls heat with digital (precise, 1 degree steps), while the XVape Lanza uses preset - 5 stages. XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the XMAX V4 Pro or the XVape Lanza?

XVape Lanza is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.