Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

ViVANT Ambit vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

ViVANT Ambit

ViVANT Ambit

ViVANT $75

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

ViVANT Ambit and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. ViVANT Ambit is usually the lower-cost pick at $75, around $45 below XMAX V4 Pro. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection Electronic Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

ViVANT Ambit edge

ViVANT Ambit

$75

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

ViVANT Ambit is typically around $45 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

ViVANT Ambit

~40 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

ViVANT Ambit edge

ViVANT Ambit

93g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

ViVANT Ambit is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

ViVANT Ambit

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

ViVANT Ambit

$75

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

ViVANT Ambit

~40 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

ViVANT Ambit

212-446°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

ViVANT Ambit

~0.25 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

ViVANT Ambit

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

ViVANT Ambit

1500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

ViVANT Ambit

<10 uses

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

ViVANT Ambit

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

ViVANT Ambit

1-2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

ViVANT Ambit

68.3x27.9x54.8mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose ViVANT Ambit if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($75 vs $120).
  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.
  • You prefer ViVANT Ambit's overall feature mix and form factor.
View ViVANT Ambit Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 3 shared
SpecificationViVANT AmbitXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $75$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time ~40 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 212-446°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life <10 uses6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 1-2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 68.3x27.9x54.8mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 93g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand ViVANTXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LCDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the ViVANT Ambit and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heat-up speed: the XMAX V4 Pro is ready in 10-20 seconds versus ~40 seconds on the ViVANT Ambit, which changes whether it feels on-demand or scheduled.

Which is cheaper, the ViVANT Ambit or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT Ambit is the cheaper option at $75 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $45 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the ViVANT Ambit or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the ViVANT Ambit takes ~40 seconds. That's roughly 25 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the ViVANT Ambit or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

ViVANT Ambit has the larger chamber at ~0.25 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the ViVANT Ambit or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The ViVANT Ambit has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which charges faster, the ViVANT Ambit or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT Ambit fully charges in 1-2 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which is more discreet, the ViVANT Ambit or the XMAX V4 Pro?

ViVANT Ambit is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the XMAX V4 Pro is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.