Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

The Coma vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

The Coma

The Coma

Vices $588

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

The Coma and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $468 below The Coma. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

29

Different Specs

28

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

3%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

The Coma

$588

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $468 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

The Coma

Convection (wired ball vaporizer)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

The Coma

$588

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

The Coma

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

The Coma

Convection (wired ball vaporizer)

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

The Coma

200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

The Coma

0.2g to 1.6g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

The Coma

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

The Coma

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

The Coma

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

The Coma

PID controller, switchable between °C and °F

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

The Coma

Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screen

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose The Coma if...

  • You prefer a convection (wired ball vaporizer) heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer The Coma's overall feature mix and form factor.
View The Coma Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $588).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

28 differ 1 shared
SpecificationThe ComaXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $588$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection (wired ball vaporizer)Convection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 200-300°C (392-572°F) recommended by Vices100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.2g to 1.6g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment PID controller, switchable between °C and °FDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Titanium Macro Bowl with an Everlasting titanium screenStainless steel
Brand VicesXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Coil Size 35mm enclosed coil, wired directly to the PID
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Heater Material Titanium with an aluminium handle and heat sync hardware
Manufacturer Vices, Brisbane AustraliaTopGreen Technology Co
Power Options 110V (US and Canada) or 220V (AU, UK and EU)
Release Date 20262026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Thermal Matrix ~3500 mixed cut ruby corundum gems, 2 to 2.5mm
Warranty Australian Consumer Law cover, no fixed term published. Consumables excluded1 year
Water Pipe Adapter 14mm glass joint fitted, 18mm spare includedBuilt into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the The Coma and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the The Coma is $588, a gap of about $468 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the The Coma or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $588 for the The Coma, about $468 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the The Coma and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Coma uses convection (wired ball vaporizer) heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the The Coma or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

The Coma has the larger chamber at 0.2g to 1.6g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Is the The Coma or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the The Coma is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the The Coma or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The The Coma has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the The Coma or the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Coma controls heat with pid controller, switchable between °c and °f, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.