Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Vapvana Screwball vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Vapvana Screwball

Vapvana Screwball

Vapvana from $329

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Vapvana Screwball and XMAX V4 Pro are both electronic / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $179 below Vapvana Screwball. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

30

Different Specs

30

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Electronic Convection

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Vapvana Screwball

$299

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $179 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Vapvana Screwball

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Vapvana Screwball

$299

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Vapvana Screwball

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Vapvana Screwball

450F-525F (Recommended Range)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Vapvana Screwball

0.1 - 0.4g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Vapvana Screwball

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

Vapvana Screwball

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

Vapvana Screwball

Digital (precise)

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

Vapvana Screwball

Titanium

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Brand

Vapvana Screwball

Vapvana

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX

Warranty

Vapvana Screwball

Lifetime

XMAX V4 Pro

1 year

Choose Vapvana Screwball if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward premium and desktop sessions.
  • You prefer Vapvana Screwball's overall feature mix and form factor.

Current price

$329

at Vapvana

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $299).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

30 differ 0 shared
SpecificationVapvana ScrewballXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $299$120
Device Type Portable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 450F-525F (Recommended Range)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1 - 0.4g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type N/A18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand VapvanaXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Ball Type ~750 2.5mm Gem Cut Rubies
Body Material Titanium
Coil Size 25mm
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size 18mm and 14mm
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Screen Size 20mm and 15mm
Session Style Both
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Vapvana Screwball and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Vapvana Screwball is $299, a gap of about $179 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Vapvana Screwball or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $299 for the Vapvana Screwball, about $179 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Vapvana Screwball and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Vapvana Screwball uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Vapvana Screwball or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Vapvana Screwball has the larger chamber at 0.1 - 0.4g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Vapvana Screwball or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Vapvana Screwball has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.