Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

The Hippie W vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

The Hippie W

The Hippie W

The Hippie $49

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

The Hippie W and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. The Hippie W is usually the lower-cost pick at $49, around $71 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

The Hippie W edge

The Hippie W

$49

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

The Hippie W is typically around $71 lower.

Weight

The Hippie W edge

The Hippie W

2.6 oz

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

The Hippie W is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

The Hippie W

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

The Hippie W

$49

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

The Hippie W

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

The Hippie W

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

The Hippie W

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

The Hippie W

Internal 510-thread

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

The Hippie W

1500mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

The Hippie W

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Dimensions

The Hippie W

4.5 x 0.75 inches

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

The Hippie W

2.6 oz

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Power Adjustment

The Hippie W

Single Button (fixed)

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose The Hippie W if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($49 vs $120).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
View The Hippie W Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationThe Hippie WXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $49$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity N/A0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal 510-thread18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 1500mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 4.5 x 0.75 inches158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 2.6 oz~105 grams
Power Adjustment Single Button (fixed)Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand The HippieXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the The Hippie W and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: The Hippie W runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the The Hippie W or the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Hippie W is the cheaper option at $49 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the The Hippie W and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Hippie W uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which is lighter, the The Hippie W or the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Hippie W is the lighter unit at 2.6 oz, around 31g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the The Hippie W or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The The Hippie W has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the The Hippie W or the XMAX V4 Pro?

The Hippie W controls heat with single button (fixed), while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the The Hippie W and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

The Hippie W lists a chamber capacity of N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.