Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tempest vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tempest

Tempest

Mad Heaters $247

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Tempest and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / convection vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $127 below Tempest. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Portable Convection

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Tempest

$247

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $127 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Tempest

Convection-heavy with some conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tempest

$247

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Tempest

Convection-heavy with some conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Temperature Range

Tempest

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Tempest

0.075g - 0.15g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Tempest

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Tempest

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Tempest

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Tempest

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Tempest

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

Tempest

Manual

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Tempest if...

  • You prefer a convection-heavy with some conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Tempest's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Tempest Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $247).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and electronic sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 1 shared
SpecificationTempestXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $247$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Convection-heavy with some conductionConvection
Heat Up Time 10-20 seconds
Temperature Range N/A100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.075g - 0.15g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material TitaniumStainless steel
Brand Mad HeatersXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Ball Size 2.5mm Zirconia
Country of Manufacture Made in China, Assembled in the UKChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style Both
Warranty 1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tempest and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Tempest is $247, a gap of about $127 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tempest or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $247 for the Tempest, about $127 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Tempest and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tempest uses convection-heavy with some conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Tempest or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Tempest has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Tempest or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tempest controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Tempest and XMAX V4 Pro hold?

Tempest lists a chamber capacity of 0.075g - 0.15g; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 0.1g - 0.15g.

What battery life can I expect from the Tempest and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Tempest's spec sheet lists N/A; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.