Price (USD)
XMAX V4 Pro edgePOTV Lobo
$160
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $40 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
POTV Lobo
Planet of the Vapes $160
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
POTV Lobo and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $40 below POTV Lobo. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
POTV Lobo
$160
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $40 lower.
POTV Lobo
~40 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
POTV Lobo
150g without stem, 156g with dimpled stem
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
POTV Lobo
Dynamic Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
POTV Lobo
$160
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
POTV Lobo
Dynamic Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
POTV Lobo
~40 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
POTV Lobo
160-221°C (320-430°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
POTV Lobo
0.2g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
POTV Lobo
Samsung 35E 3500mAh 8A (replaceable flat-top 18650)
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life
POTV Lobo
Up to ~10 sessions per charge
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
POTV Lobo
USB-C
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Dimensions
POTV Lobo
8.89cm H without stem, 10.16cm H with dimpled stem, 5.4cm W, 2.85cm D
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight
POTV Lobo
150g without stem, 156g with dimpled stem
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Typical price
$160
Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | POTV Lobo | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $160 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Dynamic Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~40 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 160-221°C (320-430°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | 0.2g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Samsung 35E 3500mAh 8A (replaceable flat-top 18650) | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | Up to ~10 sessions per charge | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | USB-C | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | — | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 8.89cm H without stem, 10.16cm H with dimpled stem, 5.4cm W, 2.85cm D | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 150g without stem, 156g with dimpled stem | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Digital (LCD) | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Titanium | Stainless steel |
| Concentrate Support | Supported with included concentrate pad in the dosing capsule (use very small amounts) | — |
| Brand | Planet of the Vapes | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2023 | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years through POTV | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: POTV Lobo runs dynamic hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $160 for the POTV Lobo, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the POTV Lobo takes ~40 seconds. That's roughly 25 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
POTV Lobo uses dynamic hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
POTV Lobo has the larger chamber at 0.2g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 45g less than the POTV Lobo at 150g without stem, 156g with dimpled stem. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
POTV Lobo's spec sheet lists Up to ~10 sessions per charge; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.