Price (USD)
IOLITE 2.0 edgeIOLITE 2.0
$90
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
IOLITE 2.0 is typically around $30 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
IOLITE 2.0
IOLITE $90
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
IOLITE 2.0 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. IOLITE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $90, around $30 below XMAX V4 Pro. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
IOLITE 2.0
$90
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
IOLITE 2.0 is typically around $30 lower.
IOLITE 2.0
81g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
IOLITE 2.0 is the lighter listed unit.
IOLITE 2.0
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
IOLITE 2.0
$90
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
IOLITE 2.0
Conduction
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Temperature Range
IOLITE 2.0
Fixed at 190°C (374°F)
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
IOLITE 2.0
~0.5g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
IOLITE 2.0
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
IOLITE 2.0
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
IOLITE 2.0
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
IOLITE 2.0
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
IOLITE 2.0
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions
IOLITE 2.0
102x25x64mm
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | IOLITE 2.0 | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $90 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | — | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Fixed at 190°C (374°F) | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.5g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 102x25x64mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | 81g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Fixed | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | IOLITE | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | Ireland | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | — | 2026 |
| Session Style | Session | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: IOLITE 2.0 runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
IOLITE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $90 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $30 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
IOLITE 2.0 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
IOLITE 2.0 has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
IOLITE 2.0 is the lighter unit at 81g, around 24g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The IOLITE 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
IOLITE 2.0 controls heat with fixed, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.