Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

IO Hornet vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

IO Hornet

IO Hornet

IO MFG $260

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

IO Hornet and XMAX V4 Pro are both convection / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $140 below IO Hornet. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

30

Different Specs

30

Shared Specs

0

Overall Overlap

0%

Shared Traits

Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

IO Hornet

$260

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $140 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

IO Hornet

3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

IO Hornet

Convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

IO Hornet

$260

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Device Type

IO Hornet

Desktop

XMAX V4 Pro

Portable

Heating Type

IO Hornet

Convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

IO Hornet

3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

IO Hornet

271-338°C (520-640°F) recommended by IO MFG

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

IO Hornet

0.08g to about 0.2g, around 0.15g for a full draw

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

IO Hornet

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Charging

IO Hornet

None

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Power Adjustment

IO Hornet

Set on a separate PID controller, included only in the Complete Kit

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Chamber Material

IO Hornet

316L stainless steel with a Bocote wood handle

XMAX V4 Pro

Stainless steel

Choose IO Hornet if...

  • You prefer a convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward desktop and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer IO Hornet's overall feature mix and form factor.
View IO Hornet Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $260).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

30 differ 0 shared
SpecificationIO HornetXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $260$120
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuserConvection
Heat Up Time 3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 271-338°C (520-640°F) recommended by IO MFG100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.08g to about 0.2g, around 0.15g for a full draw0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging NoneUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Set on a separate PID controller, included only in the Complete KitDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material 316L stainless steel with a Bocote wood handleStainless steel
Concentrate Support Suited to traditional hash, not built for wax or oil
Brand IO MFGXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Ball Type 100 x 2.5mm lab grown ruby balls
Bowl Compatibility Classic DynaVap tips, IO conduction and glass bowls, many third party 14mm bowls
Coil Size 16mm, with adapters for 20mm and 25mm coils
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size 14mm bowls included, 10mm and 14mm diffusers, 14mm and 22mm injectors
Manufacturer IO MFG LLCTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242026
Session Style On-DemandBoth
Warranty None, IO MFG sells the Hornet as is with no express or implied warranty1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the IO Hornet and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the IO Hornet is $260, a gap of about $140 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the IO Hornet or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $260 for the IO Hornet, about $140 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the IO Hornet or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the IO Hornet takes 3-5 minutes on a 16mm coil, longer on 20mm and 25mm adapters. That's roughly 225 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the IO Hornet and the XMAX V4 Pro?

IO Hornet uses convection as an injector, hybrid with conduction as a diffuser heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the IO Hornet or the XMAX V4 Pro better for home versus on-the-go use?

XMAX V4 Pro is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the IO Hornet is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the IO Hornet or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The IO Hornet has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the IO Hornet or the XMAX V4 Pro?

IO Hornet controls heat with set on a separate pid controller, included only in the complete kit, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.