Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 NX vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9 NX

Hydrology9 NX

Cloudious9 $250

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 NX and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both concentrates / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $161 below Hydrology9 NX. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Concentrates Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

Hydrology9 NX

$250

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $161 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9 NX

$250

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Device Type

Hydrology9 NX

Desktop

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Portable

Heating Type

Hydrology9 NX

Hybrid Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Hydrology9 NX

~30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

Hydrology9 NX

356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

Hydrology9 NX

Removable

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9 NX

1900mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Charging

Hydrology9 NX

USB to Propietary Magnetic Connector

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Micro USB

Dimensions

Hydrology9 NX

4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

Hydrology9 NX

6 Presets (Dial)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Choose Hydrology9 NX if...

  • You prefer a hybrid convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid and convection sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9 NX's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward portable and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by XVAPE

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 1 shared
SpecificationHydrology9 NXXVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $250$89
Device Type DesktopPortable
Heating Type Hybrid ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range 356°F - 455°F (herb), 554°F - 770°F (extract)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.2g - 0.25g
Battery Type RemovableInternal
Battery Capacity 1900mAh1500mAh
Battery Life 60-120 sessions
Charging USB to Propietary Magnetic ConnectorMicro USB
Charge Time ~60 minutes
Dimensions 4.5cm x 4.5cm x 17.5cm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight 413 grams
Power Adjustment 6 Presets (Dial)Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material Ceramic (herb) / Quartz & Ceramic (extract)Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand Cloudious9XVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 NX and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 sits at $89 while the Hydrology9 NX is $250, a gap of about $161 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $250 for the Hydrology9 NX, about $161 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the Hydrology9 NX takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 28 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Hydrology9 NX and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Hydrology9 NX uses hybrid convection heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Is the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape V-ONE 2.0 better for home versus on-the-go use?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Hydrology9 NX is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.

Can I swap the batteries on the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Hydrology9 NX uses removable, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape V-ONE 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which is more discreet, the Hydrology9 NX or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Hydrology9 NX is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.