Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Dash vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Dash

G Pen Dash

Grenco Science from $89.95

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

G Pen Dash and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. G Pen Dash is usually the lower-cost pick at $70, around $50 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

11%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash edge

G Pen Dash

$70

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

G Pen Dash is typically around $50 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Dash

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Dash

$70

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

G Pen Dash

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

G Pen Dash

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Dash

190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Dash

0.25 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

G Pen Dash

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Dash

950mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

G Pen Dash

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

G Pen Dash

1-2 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

G Pen Dash

Modular - 3 Stage

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose G Pen Dash if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($70 vs $120).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward discrete sessions.

Lowest price

$89.95

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen DashXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $70$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 190°C - 220°C (375°F - 428°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 950mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 1-2 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Height 3.6 inches
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 3 StageDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Glass & Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20202026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Dash and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: G Pen Dash runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Dash or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Dash is the cheaper option at $70 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $50 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Dash or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the G Pen Dash takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the G Pen Dash and the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Dash uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the G Pen Dash or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

G Pen Dash has the larger chamber at 0.25 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Dash or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Dash has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Dash or the XMAX V4 Pro?

G Pen Dash controls heat with modular - 3 stage, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.