Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Focus V Carta Classic vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Focus V Carta Classic

Focus V Carta Classic

Focus V $200

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Focus V Carta Classic and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $80 below Focus V Carta Classic. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Focus V Carta Classic

$200

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $80 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Focus V Carta Classic

~10 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Focus V Carta Classic

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Focus V Carta Classic

$200

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Focus V Carta Classic

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Focus V Carta Classic

~10 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Focus V Carta Classic

500°F - 850°F presets (320°F - 900°F via app)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Battery Type

Focus V Carta Classic

2x 18350 Batteries

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Focus V Carta Classic

2400mAh (1200mAh x 2)

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Focus V Carta Classic

~40-50 sessions

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Focus V Carta Classic

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Focus V Carta Classic

~2 Hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Power Adjustment

Focus V Carta Classic

Modular - 4 Stages or Precision Control via App

XMAX V4 Pro

Digital (precise, 1 degree steps)

Choose Focus V Carta Classic if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer Focus V Carta Classic's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Focus V Carta Classic Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $200).
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationFocus V Carta ClassicXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $200$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~10 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 500°F - 850°F presets (320°F - 900°F via app)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type 2x 18350 Batteries18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2400mAh (1200mAh x 2)2550mAh
Battery Life ~40-50 sessions6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2 Hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 4 Stages or Precision Control via AppDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Titanium & QuartzStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Focus VXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Focus V Carta Classic and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Focus V Carta Classic runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Focus V Carta Classic or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $200 for the Focus V Carta Classic, about $80 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Focus V Carta Classic or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Classic reaches session-ready temperature in ~10 Seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the Focus V Carta Classic, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Focus V Carta Classic and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Classic uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Which charges faster, the Focus V Carta Classic or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Classic fully charges in ~2 Hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

What battery life can I expect from the Focus V Carta Classic and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Focus V Carta Classic's spec sheet lists ~40-50 sessions; the XMAX V4 Pro lists 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12). The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

How similar are the Focus V Carta Classic and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 2 and differ on 25, an overlap of about 7%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.