Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Flowermate V5.0s Pro vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

Flowermate $110

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Flowermate V5.0s Pro and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($110 vs $120). Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

$110

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

~8 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

170g grams

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

$110

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

~8 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

40℃ - 230℃ (104°F - 446°F)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

~0.3 grams

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

Internal

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

2x 2600mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

~2.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Flowermate V5.0s Pro

4 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Flowermate V5.0s Pro if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer Flowermate V5.0s Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Flowermate V5.0s Pro Profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationFlowermate V5.0s ProXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $110$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time ~8 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40℃ - 230℃ (104°F - 446°F)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.3 grams0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2x 2600mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~2.5 hours6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time 4 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 134 x 60 x 22mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 170g grams~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand FlowermateXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLEDColour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Flowermate V5.0s Pro and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Flowermate V5.0s Pro runs conduction while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which heats up faster, the Flowermate V5.0s Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate V5.0s Pro reaches session-ready temperature in ~8 seconds, while the XMAX V4 Pro takes 10-20 seconds. That's roughly 7 seconds quicker on the Flowermate V5.0s Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Flowermate V5.0s Pro and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Flowermate V5.0s Pro uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Flowermate V5.0s Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Flowermate V5.0s Pro has the larger chamber at ~0.3 grams, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Flowermate V5.0s Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 65g less than the Flowermate V5.0s Pro at 170g grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which is cheaper, the Flowermate V5.0s Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Listed prices are close: $110 for the Flowermate V5.0s Pro versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the Flowermate V5.0s Pro or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Flowermate V5.0s Pro has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.