Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Dynavap The "B" vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Dynavap The "B"

Dynavap The "B"

DynaVap from $49

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Dynavap The "B" and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap The "B" is usually the lower-cost pick at $59, around $61 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Dynavap The "B" edge

Dynavap The "B"

$59

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Dynavap The "B" is typically around $61 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Dynavap The "B"

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Heating Style

Close call

Dynavap The "B"

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Dynavap The "B"

$59

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Dynavap The "B"

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Dynavap The "B"

Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Dynavap The "B"

300°F - 450°F

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Dynavap The "B"

~0.05g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Dynavap The "B"

None

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Dynavap The "B"

N/A

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose Dynavap The "B" if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($59 vs $120).
  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward analog and hybrid sessions.

Lowest price

$49

at Vapor.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and electronic sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX V4 Pro's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationDynavap The "B"XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $59$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 300°F - 450°F100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.05g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type None18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity N/A2550mAh
Battery Life N/A6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging N/AUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time N/A~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~105 grams
Power Adjustment ManualDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Brand DynaVapXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture United States (USA)China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20222026
Session Style Both
Warranty Lifetime1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Dynavap The "B" and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap The "B" runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Dynavap The "B" or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The "B" is the cheaper option at $59 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $61 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Dynavap The "B" and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The "B" uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Dynavap The "B" or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

XMAX V4 Pro has the larger chamber at 0.1g - 0.15g, versus ~0.05g on the Dynavap The "B". A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the Dynavap The "B" or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap The "B" has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which heats up faster, the Dynavap The "B" or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Heat-up times are very close: Depending on the heat source, ~15 seconds on the Dynavap The "B" and 10-20 seconds on the XMAX V4 Pro. The real-world difference will be hard to notice mid-session.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Dynavap The "B" or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Dynavap The "B" controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.