Price (USD)
Dynavap 2021 M edgeDynavap 2021 M
$79
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Dynavap 2021 M is typically around $41 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Dynavap 2021 M
DynaVap $79
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Dynavap 2021 M and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Dynavap 2021 M is usually the lower-cost pick at $79, around $41 below XMAX V4 Pro. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.
Specs Compared
28
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Dynavap 2021 M
$79
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Dynavap 2021 M is typically around $41 lower.
Dynavap 2021 M
Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.
Dynavap 2021 M
~19 grams
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
Dynavap 2021 M is the lighter listed unit.
Dynavap 2021 M
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Dynavap 2021 M
$79
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Dynavap 2021 M
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Dynavap 2021 M
Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Dynavap 2021 M
300°F - 450°F
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Dynavap 2021 M
~0.1g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Dynavap 2021 M
None
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity
Dynavap 2021 M
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
2550mAh
Battery Life
Dynavap 2021 M
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Dynavap 2021 M
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Dynavap 2021 M
N/A
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Typical price
$79
Sold by The Stash Shack
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Dynavap 2021 M | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $79 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 300°F - 450°F | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.1g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | None | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | N/A | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | N/A | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | N/A | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | N/A | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | — | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~19 grams | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Manual | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Stainless Steel | Stainless steel |
| Brand | DynaVap | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | Yes | Yes (3 positions) |
| Body Material | Mostly stainless steel & high heat silicone seals | — |
| Country of Manufacture | United States (USA) | China |
| Diameter | 8mm | — |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Length | 92mm | — |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2021 | 2026 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Both |
| Warranty | Lifetime | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Dynavap 2021 M runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
Dynavap 2021 M is the cheaper option at $79 compared with $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro, about $41 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Dynavap 2021 M takes Depending on the heat source, ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Dynavap 2021 M uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
Dynavap 2021 M is the lighter unit at ~19 grams, around 86g less than the XMAX V4 Pro at ~105 grams. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Dynavap 2021 M has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Dynavap 2021 M controls heat with manual, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.