Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

DaVinci IQ2 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

DaVinci IQ2

DaVinci IQ2

DaVinci Tech $295

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

DaVinci IQ2 and XMAX V4 Pro are both electronic / portable vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $175 below DaVinci IQ2. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

26

Shared Specs

1

Overall Overlap

4%

Shared Traits

Electronic Portable Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ2

$295

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $175 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ2

30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

DaVinci IQ2

~160g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

DaVinci IQ2

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

DaVinci IQ2

$295

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

DaVinci IQ2

Conduction

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

DaVinci IQ2

30 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

DaVinci IQ2

0°C - 221°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

DaVinci IQ2

~0.5g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

DaVinci IQ2

Removable 18650 battery

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

DaVinci IQ2

3000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Battery Life

DaVinci IQ2

~1 hour

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

DaVinci IQ2

Micro USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

DaVinci IQ2

~6 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Choose DaVinci IQ2 if...

  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and premium sessions.
  • You prefer DaVinci IQ2's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$295

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $295).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

26 differ 1 shared
SpecificationDaVinci IQ2XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $295$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConvection
Heat Up Time 30 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 0°C - 221°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Removable 18650 battery18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 3000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life ~1 hour6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~6 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Pass-Through Charging Yes
Dimensions 92x45x25mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~160g~105 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material CeramicStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand DaVinci TechXMAX
Adjustable Airflow YesYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20192026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 10 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the DaVinci IQ2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the DaVinci IQ2 is $295, a gap of about $175 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the DaVinci IQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $295 for the DaVinci IQ2, about $175 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the DaVinci IQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the DaVinci IQ2 takes 30 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the DaVinci IQ2 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

DaVinci IQ2 uses conduction heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the DaVinci IQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

DaVinci IQ2 has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the DaVinci IQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 55g less than the DaVinci IQ2 at ~160g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the DaVinci IQ2 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro fully charges in ~3 hours at 5V/1A, ahead of ~6 hours on the DaVinci IQ2.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.