Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Boundless Tera V3 vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Tera V3

Boundless Technology $155

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Boundless Tera V3 and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / battery swap vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $35 below Boundless Tera V3. XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Battery Swap Convection Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless Tera V3

$155

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $35 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless Tera V3

20 - 30 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Boundless Tera V3

279g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Boundless Tera V3

Convection

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Boundless Tera V3

$155

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heat Up Time

Boundless Tera V3

20 - 30 Seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Boundless Tera V3

40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

0.6g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Boundless Tera V3

Dual 18650

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Capacity

Boundless Tera V3

5000mAh

XMAX V4 Pro

2550mAh

Charging

Boundless Tera V3

Micro-USB

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Boundless Tera V3

~2.5 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Boundless Tera V3

120x40x25mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Weight

Boundless Tera V3

279g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

Choose Boundless Tera V3 if...

  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and microdosing sessions.
  • You prefer Boundless Tera V3's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Boundless Tera V3 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$155

Sold by The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $155).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • Your usage leans toward budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 4 shared
SpecificationBoundless Tera V3XMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $155$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConvection
Heat Up Time 20 - 30 Seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode)100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.6g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Dual 1865018650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2550mAh
Battery Life 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging Micro-USBUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~2.5 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 120x40x25mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight 279g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelStainless steel
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Boundless TechnologyXMAX
Adjustable Airflow Yes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20182026
Session Style SessionBoth
Warranty 3 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Boundless Tera V3 and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is portability: the XMAX V4 Pro is roughly 174g lighter than the Boundless Tera V3, which adds up over a day of pocket carry.

Which is cheaper, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $155 for the Boundless Tera V3, about $35 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Boundless Tera V3 takes 20 - 30 Seconds. That's roughly 10 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Does the Boundless Tera V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Boundless Tera V3 has the larger chamber at 0.6g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 174g less than the Boundless Tera V3 at 279g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Which charges faster, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless Tera V3 fully charges in ~2.5 hours, ahead of ~3 hours at 5V/1A on the XMAX V4 Pro.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Boundless Tera V3 or the XMAX V4 Pro?

Boundless Tera V3 covers 40°C-220°C (260°C concentrate mode), a wider band than the XMAX V4 Pro at 100 - 220C (212 - 428F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.