Price (USD)
Close callArizer Solo
$114
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Arizer Solo
Arizer $114
XMAX V4 Pro
XMAX $120
Arizer Solo and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($114 vs $120). XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
25
Different Specs
23
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
8%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Arizer Solo
$114
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Pricing is very close between both devices.
Arizer Solo
~90 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Arizer Solo
~217g
XMAX V4 Pro
~105 grams
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.
Arizer Solo
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Arizer Solo
$114
XMAX V4 Pro
$120
Heating Type
Arizer Solo
Hybrid
XMAX V4 Pro
Convection
Heat Up Time
Arizer Solo
~90 seconds
XMAX V4 Pro
10-20 seconds
Temperature Range
Arizer Solo
185°C-210°C
XMAX V4 Pro
100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity
Arizer Solo
~0.15g
XMAX V4 Pro
0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type
Arizer Solo
Internal
XMAX V4 Pro
18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Life
Arizer Solo
1-2 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging
Arizer Solo
Proprietary Barrel Charger
XMAX V4 Pro
USB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time
Arizer Solo
~4 hours
XMAX V4 Pro
~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions
Arizer Solo
45x114mm
XMAX V4 Pro
158 x 27 x 24mm
Typical price
$120
Sold by VPM
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Arizer Solo | XMAX V4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $114 | $120 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Hybrid | Convection |
| Heat Up Time | ~90 seconds | 10-20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | 185°C-210°C | 100 - 220C (212 - 428F) |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.15g | 0.1g - 0.15g |
| Battery Type | Internal | 18650 (user replaceable) |
| Battery Capacity | — | 2550mAh |
| Battery Life | 1-2 hours | 6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12) |
| Charging | Proprietary Barrel Charger | USB-C (side mounted) |
| Charge Time | ~4 hours | ~3 hours at 5V/1A |
| Dimensions | 45x114mm | 158 x 27 x 24mm |
| Weight | ~217g | ~105 grams |
| Power Adjustment | Modular - 7 stages | Digital (precise, 1 degree steps) |
| Chamber Material | Glass | Stainless steel |
| Brand | Arizer | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | — | Yes (3 positions) |
| Country of Manufacture | China | China |
| Display Type | — | Colour OLED (flippable) |
| Haptic Feedback | — | Yes |
| Manufacturer | — | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2011 | 2026 |
| Session Style | — | Both |
| Warranty | 2 years | 1 year |
| Water Pipe Adapter | — | Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm) |
The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Arizer Solo runs hybrid while XMAX V4 Pro runs convection. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.
XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer Solo takes ~90 seconds. That's roughly 75 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Arizer Solo uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 112g less than the Arizer Solo at ~217g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.
Listed prices are close: $114 for the Arizer Solo versus $120 for the XMAX V4 Pro. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.
XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Arizer Solo has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Arizer Solo controls heat with modular - 7 stages, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses digital (precise, 1 degree steps). XMAX V4 Pro gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.