Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Arizer Solo 2 Max vs XMAX V4 Pro

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Arizer $269

VS
XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX V4 Pro

XMAX $120

Editorial Summary

Arizer Solo 2 Max and XMAX V4 Pro are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX V4 Pro is usually the lower-cost pick at $120, around $149 below Arizer Solo 2 Max. Heat-up speed is broadly similar between the two.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Solo 2 Max

$269

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

XMAX V4 Pro is typically around $149 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Close call

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Both devices are in a similar heat-up range.

Weight

XMAX V4 Pro edge

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~210g

XMAX V4 Pro

~105 grams

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter listed unit.

Heating Style

Close call

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Arizer Solo 2 Max

$269

XMAX V4 Pro

$120

Heating Type

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Hybrid

XMAX V4 Pro

Convection

Heat Up Time

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~20 seconds

XMAX V4 Pro

10-20 seconds

Temperature Range

Arizer Solo 2 Max

50°C-220°C

XMAX V4 Pro

100 - 220C (212 - 428F)

Chamber Capacity

Arizer Solo 2 Max

0.3g

XMAX V4 Pro

0.1g - 0.15g

Battery Type

Arizer Solo 2 Max

Internal Dual 18650 (non-swappable)

XMAX V4 Pro

18650 (user replaceable)

Battery Life

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)

Charging

Arizer Solo 2 Max

USB-C

XMAX V4 Pro

USB-C (side mounted)

Charge Time

Arizer Solo 2 Max

~3 hours

XMAX V4 Pro

~3 hours at 5V/1A

Dimensions

Arizer Solo 2 Max

114x45x35mm

XMAX V4 Pro

158 x 27 x 24mm

Choose Arizer Solo 2 Max if...

  • You prefer a hybrid heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward hybrid sessions.
  • You prefer Arizer Solo 2 Max's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$269

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX V4 Pro if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($120 vs $269).
  • You want the lighter unit for carrying and travel.
  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and budget sessions.

Typical price

$120

Sold by VPM

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 2 shared
SpecificationArizer Solo 2 MaxXMAX V4 Pro
Price (USD) $269$120
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type HybridConvection
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds10-20 seconds
Temperature Range 50°C-220°C100 - 220C (212 - 428F)
Chamber Capacity 0.3g0.1g - 0.15g
Battery Type Internal Dual 18650 (non-swappable)18650 (user replaceable)
Battery Capacity 2550mAh
Battery Life ~3 hours6-8 sessions (XMAX claims up to 12)
Charging USB-CUSB-C (side mounted)
Charge Time ~3 hours~3 hours at 5V/1A
Dimensions 114x45x35mm158 x 27 x 24mm
Weight ~210g~105 grams
Power Adjustment DigitalDigital (precise, 1 degree steps)
Chamber Material GlassStainless steel
Brand ArizerXMAX
Adjustable Airflow NoYes (3 positions)
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type Colour OLED (flippable)
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20242026
Session Style Both
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Pipe Adapter Built into glass mouthpiece (14mm / 18mm)

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Arizer Solo 2 Max and the XMAX V4 Pro?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX V4 Pro sits at $120 while the Arizer Solo 2 Max is $269, a gap of about $149 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the cheaper option at $120 compared with $269 for the Arizer Solo 2 Max, about $149 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro reaches session-ready temperature in 10-20 seconds, while the Arizer Solo 2 Max takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 5 seconds quicker on the XMAX V4 Pro, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Arizer Solo 2 Max and the XMAX V4 Pro?

Arizer Solo 2 Max uses hybrid heating, while the XMAX V4 Pro uses convection. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX V4 Pro hold more flower?

Arizer Solo 2 Max has the larger chamber at 0.3g, versus 0.1g - 0.15g on the XMAX V4 Pro. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Which is lighter, the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro is the lighter unit at ~105 grams, around 105g less than the Arizer Solo 2 Max at ~210g. The lighter device is easier to carry and pocket day-to-day.

Can I swap the batteries on the Arizer Solo 2 Max or the XMAX V4 Pro?

XMAX V4 Pro uses 18650 (user replaceable), so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Arizer Solo 2 Max has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.