Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

XMAX Starry 4 vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX from $99

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

XMAX Starry 4 and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($99 vs $89). XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

30

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

17%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

XMAX Starry 4

$99

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

XMAX Starry 4

~15 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

XMAX Starry 4

Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

XMAX Starry 4

$99

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heat Up Time

XMAX Starry 4

~15 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

XMAX Starry 4

100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

XMAX Starry 4

18650

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Battery Capacity

XMAX Starry 4

2550mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Charging

XMAX Starry 4

USB-C

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Micro USB

Dimensions

XMAX Starry 4

115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

XMAX Starry 4

Digital (precise)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

XMAX Starry 4

Ceramic

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

XMAX Starry 4

XMAX

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Choose XMAX Starry 4 if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Starry 4's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX Starry 4 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Lowest price

$99

at The Stash Shack

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and pen sessions.
  • You prefer XVape V-ONE 2.0's overall feature mix and form factor.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 5 shared
SpecificationXMAX Starry 4XVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $99$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~15 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range 100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.4g
Battery Type 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 2550mAh1500mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~3 hours
Pass-Through Charging No
Dimensions 115.9 x 37.5 x 24mm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight ~137g
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand XMAXXVape
Adjustable Airflow Yes
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture ChinaChina
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology CoTopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20232019
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the XMAX Starry 4 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 25 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the XMAX Starry 4 takes ~15 seconds. That's roughly 13 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is cheaper, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Listed prices are close: $99 for the XMAX Starry 4 versus $89 for the XVape V-ONE 2.0. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the XMAX Starry 4 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XMAX Starry 4 uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape V-ONE 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the XMAX Starry 4 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XMAX Starry 4 controls heat with digital (precise), while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). XMAX Starry 4 gives you finer per-degree control.

Which has a wider temperature range, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XMAX Starry 4 covers 100℃-240℃ (212℉-464℉), a wider band than the XVape V-ONE 2.0 at 350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the XMAX Starry 4 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XMAX Starry 4 charges over USB-C; the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.