Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX 3 vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX 3

PAX 3

PAX Labs $250

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

PAX 3 and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / concentrates vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $161 below PAX 3. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

12%

Shared Traits

Portable Concentrates Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

PAX 3

$250

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $161 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

PAX 3

<30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX 3

Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX 3

$250

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heat Up Time

PAX 3

<30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX 3

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

PAX 3

Internal 18650

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Battery Capacity

PAX 3

3500mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Charging

PAX 3

Proprietary Dock

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Micro USB

Dimensions

PAX 3

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

PAX 3

Modular - 4 stages

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

PAX 3

Stainless Steel

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

PAX 3

PAX Labs

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Choose PAX 3 if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction and discrete sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 3's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the PAX 3 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$250

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $250).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward budget and pen sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX 3XVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $250$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time <30 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type Internal 18650Internal
Battery Capacity 3500mAh1500mAh
Battery Life ~90 minutes
Charging Proprietary DockMicro USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Bluetooth / App Yes
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight ~93 grams
Power Adjustment Modular - 4 stagesPreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support YesYes
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162019
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 10 years1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX 3 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 sits at $89 while the PAX 3 is $250, a gap of about $161 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the PAX 3 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $250 for the PAX 3, about $161 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX 3 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the PAX 3 takes <30 seconds. That's roughly 28 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Can I use concentrates with the PAX 3 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.

How similar are the PAX 3 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 12%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.