Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

PAX 2 vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

PAX 2

PAX 2

PAX Labs $150

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

PAX 2 and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $61 below PAX 2. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

PAX 2

$150

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $61 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

PAX 2

<60 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

PAX 2

Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

PAX 2

$150

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heat Up Time

PAX 2

<60 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

PAX 2

182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Capacity

PAX 2

3000mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Dimensions

PAX 2

98mm x 31mm x 22mm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

PAX 2

4 Preset Modes

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

PAX 2

Stainless Steel

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

PAX 2

PAX Labs

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Release Date

PAX 2

2015

XVape V-ONE 2.0

2019

Warranty

PAX 2

2 years

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1 year

Choose PAX 2 if...

  • Your usage leans toward discrete and conduction sessions.
  • You prefer PAX 2's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the PAX 2 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$150

Sold by Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $150).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 3 shared
SpecificationPAX 2XVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $150$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time <60 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range 182°C - 215°C (360°F - 420°F)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.35 - 0.5 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 3000mAh1500mAh
Charging Micro USB
Bluetooth / App No
Dimensions 98mm x 31mm x 22mm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment 4 Preset ModesPreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material Stainless SteelCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand PAX LabsXVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20152019
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the PAX 2 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is heat-up speed: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 is ready in ~2 seconds versus <60 seconds on the PAX 2, which changes whether it feels on-demand or scheduled.

Which is cheaper, the PAX 2 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $150 for the PAX 2, about $61 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the PAX 2 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the PAX 2 takes <60 seconds. That's roughly 58 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

How similar are the PAX 2 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Across the 24 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 13%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.