Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Elite vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Elite

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science $120

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

G Pen Elite and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $31 below G Pen Elite. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

19%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

G Pen Elite

$120

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $31 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Elite

Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

9 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Elite

$120

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heat Up Time

G Pen Elite

~30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Elite

93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Capacity

G Pen Elite

2200mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Dimensions

G Pen Elite

11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

G Pen Elite

Digital Control

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

G Pen Elite

Ceramic

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

G Pen Elite

Grenco Science

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Release Date

G Pen Elite

2016

XVape V-ONE 2.0

2019

Choose G Pen Elite if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction and ceramic chamber sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Elite's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Elite balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$120

Sold by Headshop.com

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $120).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 5 shared
SpecificationG Pen EliteXVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $120$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.25 - 0.75 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2200mAh1500mAh
Battery Life 12-15 sessions
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time <3 hours
Dimensions 11.2cm x 3.2cm x 2.6cm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight ~90 grams
Power Adjustment Digital ControlPreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20162019
Session Style On-Demand
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Elite and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is heat-up speed: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 is ready in ~2 seconds versus ~30 seconds on the G Pen Elite, which changes whether it feels on-demand or scheduled.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Elite or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $120 for the G Pen Elite, about $31 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Elite or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the G Pen Elite takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 28 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Can I set custom temperatures on the G Pen Elite or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

G Pen Elite controls heat with digital control, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). G Pen Elite gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the G Pen Elite or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the G Pen Elite is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Elite or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

G Pen Elite covers 93°C - 220°C (200°F - 428°F), a wider band than the XVape V-ONE 2.0 at 350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Elite and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Across the 26 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 19%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.