Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Tafee Flaske vs XMAX Ace

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Tafee Flaske

Tafee Flaske

Tafee $567

VS
XMAX Ace

XMAX Ace

XMAX $110

Editorial Summary

Tafee Flaske and XMAX Ace are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Ace is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $457 below Tafee Flaske. Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

25

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

7%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic Battery Swap

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Ace edge

Tafee Flaske

$567

XMAX Ace

$110

XMAX Ace is typically around $457 lower.

Heat-Up Time

Tafee Flaske edge

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

XMAX Ace

~20 seconds

Tafee Flaske has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Tafee Flaske

$567

XMAX Ace

$110

Heating Type

Tafee Flaske

Pure convection, breath sensing

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Heat Up Time

Tafee Flaske

~1 second, on demand

XMAX Ace

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

Tafee Flaske

Up to 260°C (500°F)

XMAX Ace

100°C - 255°C

Chamber Capacity

Tafee Flaske

~0.10g per ceramic pot

XMAX Ace

0.2-0.3g

Battery Type

Tafee Flaske

21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)

XMAX Ace

18650

Battery Capacity

Tafee Flaske

5000mAh

XMAX Ace

2600mAh

Battery Life

Tafee Flaske

Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots

XMAX Ace

<10 sessions

Charging

Tafee Flaske

USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0

XMAX Ace

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Tafee Flaske

Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)

XMAX Ace

Digital (precise)

Choose Tafee Flaske if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a pure convection, breath sensing heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
View Tafee Flaske Profile

Choose XMAX Ace if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $567).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.
View XMAX Ace Profile

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

25 differ 2 shared
SpecificationTafee FlaskeXMAX Ace
Price (USD) $567$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Pure convection, breath sensingConduction
Heat Up Time ~1 second, on demand~20 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 260°C (500°F)100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.10g per ceramic pot0.2-0.3g
Battery Type 21700 lithium-ion (user replaceable)18650
Battery Capacity 5000mAh2600mAh
Battery Life Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots<10 sessions
Charging USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0Micro USB
Charge Time ~90 minutes
Dimensions 110 x 82.5 x 28mm
Weight 226 grams
Power Adjustment Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)Digital (precise)
Chamber Material Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screensCeramic
Concentrate Support Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts
Brand TafeeXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No (isolated air path with low resistance)
Country of Manufacture CanadaChina
Display Type OLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, OntarioTopGreen Technology Co
Pot Vault Stores two preloaded ceramic pots in the body
Release Date 2026
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style On-DemandSession
Warranty 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, stem, ceramic pots and shredder1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX Ace?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Ace sits at $110 while the Tafee Flaske is $567, a gap of about $457 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $567 for the Tafee Flaske, about $457 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Ace?

Tafee Flaske reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX Ace takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the Tafee Flaske, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX Ace?

Tafee Flaske uses pure convection, breath sensing heating, while the XMAX Ace uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Does the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Ace hold more flower?

XMAX Ace has the larger chamber at 0.2-0.3g, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Flaske. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Tafee Flaske or the XMAX Ace?

Tafee Flaske controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX Ace uses digital (precise). XMAX Ace gives you finer per-degree control.

What battery life can I expect from the Tafee Flaske and the XMAX Ace?

Tafee Flaske's spec sheet lists Multiple sessions per charge, recharge every 4 to 6 pots; the XMAX Ace lists <10 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.