Price (USD)
XMAX Ace edgeTafee Bowle Series 2
$449
XMAX Ace
$110
XMAX Ace is typically around $339 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Tafee $449
XMAX Ace
XMAX $110
Tafee Bowle Series 2 and XMAX Ace are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Ace is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $339 below Tafee Bowle Series 2. Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.
Specs Compared
28
Different Specs
26
Shared Specs
2
Overall Overlap
7%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
XMAX Ace
$110
XMAX Ace is typically around $339 lower.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~1 second, on demand
XMAX Ace
~20 seconds
Tafee Bowle Series 2 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
XMAX Ace
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Tafee Bowle Series 2
$449
XMAX Ace
$110
Heating Type
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path
XMAX Ace
Conduction
Heat Up Time
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~1 second, on demand
XMAX Ace
~20 seconds
Temperature Range
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Up to 260°C (500°F)
XMAX Ace
100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity
Tafee Bowle Series 2
~0.10g per ceramic pot
XMAX Ace
0.2-0.3g
Battery Type
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Internal lithium-ion polymer
XMAX Ace
18650
Battery Capacity
Tafee Bowle Series 2
6000mAh (Series 2)
XMAX Ace
2600mAh
Battery Life
Tafee Bowle Series 2
20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing
XMAX Ace
<10 sessions
Charging
Tafee Bowle Series 2
USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0
XMAX Ace
Micro USB
Power Adjustment
Tafee Bowle Series 2
Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max)
XMAX Ace
Digital (precise)
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Tafee Bowle Series 2 | XMAX Ace |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $449 | $110 |
| Device Type | Portable | Portable |
| Heating Type | Pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | ~1 second, on demand | ~20 seconds |
| Temperature Range | Up to 260°C (500°F) | 100°C - 255°C |
| Chamber Capacity | ~0.10g per ceramic pot | 0.2-0.3g |
| Battery Type | Internal lithium-ion polymer | 18650 |
| Battery Capacity | 6000mAh (Series 2) | 2600mAh |
| Battery Life | 20 to 30 ceramic pots per charge in independent testing | <10 sessions |
| Charging | USB-C, Quick Charge 3.0 | Micro USB |
| Charge Time | ~110 minutes with a 5V 3A charger | — |
| Dimensions | 77.5mm diameter x 40mm (puck) | — |
| Weight | 246 grams (puck) | — |
| Power Adjustment | Five preset power levels (Soft, Low, Medium, High, Max) | Digital (precise) |
| Chamber Material | Food grade ceramic oven pots with stainless steel screens | Ceramic |
| Concentrate Support | Ceramic pots are rated for loose leaf and extracts | — |
| Brand | Tafee | XMAX |
| Adjustable Airflow | No | — |
| Country of Manufacture | Canada | China |
| Display Type | — | OLED |
| Drinkware | 300ml glass included, 250ml and 400ml sold separately | — |
| Haptic Feedback | Yes | Yes |
| Manufacturer | Tafee Technologies Corporation, Burlington, Ontario | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Operating Life | 7,000 hours | — |
| Release Date | 2024 | — |
| Replaceable Battery | — | Yes |
| Session Style | On-Demand | Session |
| Warranty | 2 years on the device, excluding mouthpieces, drinkware, stem, pots and shredder | 1 year |
The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Ace sits at $110 while the Tafee Bowle Series 2 is $449, a gap of about $339 that puts them in different buying brackets.
XMAX Ace is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $449 for the Tafee Bowle Series 2, about $339 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 reaches session-ready temperature in ~1 second, on demand, while the XMAX Ace takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 19 seconds quicker on the Tafee Bowle Series 2, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 uses pure convection, breath sensing, isolated air path heating, while the XMAX Ace uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XMAX Ace has the larger chamber at 0.2-0.3g, versus ~0.10g per ceramic pot on the Tafee Bowle Series 2. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.
XMAX Ace uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Tafee Bowle Series 2 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.
Tafee Bowle Series 2 controls heat with five preset power levels (soft, low, medium, high, max), while the XMAX Ace uses digital (precise). XMAX Ace gives you finer per-degree control.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.