Price (USD)
XVape V-ONE 2.0 edgeStache Terp Tap
$180
XVape V-ONE 2.0
$89
XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $91 lower.
Vaporizer Comparison
Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.
Stache Terp Tap
Stache $180
XVape V-ONE 2.0
XVape $89
Stache Terp Tap and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both concentrates / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $91 below Stache Terp Tap. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.
Specs Compared
26
Different Specs
25
Shared Specs
1
Overall Overlap
4%
Shared Traits
A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.
Stache Terp Tap
$180
XVape V-ONE 2.0
$89
XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $91 lower.
Stache Terp Tap
Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Conduction
Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.
Top specs where these two devices diverge.
Price (USD)
Stache Terp Tap
$180
XVape V-ONE 2.0
$89
Device Type
Stache Terp Tap
Desktop
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Portable
Heating Type
Stache Terp Tap
Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil)
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Conduction
Battery Type
Stache Terp Tap
Internal rechargeable
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Internal
Battery Capacity
Stache Terp Tap
3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache)
XVape V-ONE 2.0
1500mAh
Charging
Stache Terp Tap
USB-C
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Micro USB
Dimensions
Stache Terp Tap
146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in)
XVape V-ONE 2.0
120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Power Adjustment
Stache Terp Tap
6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Concentrate Support
Stache Terp Tap
Yes, through 510 thread cartridges
XVape V-ONE 2.0
Yes
Brand
Stache Terp Tap
Stache
XVape V-ONE 2.0
XVape
Typical price
$180
Sold by Headshop.com
Typical price
$89
Sold by Daily High Club
Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.
Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.
| Specification | Stache Terp Tap | XVape V-ONE 2.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Price (USD) | $180 | $89 |
| Device Type | Desktop | Portable |
| Heating Type | Conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) | Conduction |
| Heat Up Time | — | ~2 seconds |
| Temperature Range | — | 350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F) |
| Battery Type | Internal rechargeable | Internal |
| Battery Capacity | 3000mAh (listed by retailers, not published by Stache) | 1500mAh |
| Charging | USB-C | Micro USB |
| Pass-Through Charging | No | — |
| Dimensions | 146 x 108 x 191mm (5.75 x 4.25 x 7.5in) | 120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece) |
| Weight | ~3400g (7.5 lbs), glass cup a further 230g | — |
| Power Adjustment | 6 voltage settings: 2.5V, 2.8V, 3.1V, 3.4V, 3.7V, 4.0V | Preset - 2 Stages (low and high) |
| Chamber Material | — | Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil |
| Concentrate Support | Yes, through 510 thread cartridges | Yes |
| Brand | Stache | XVape |
| Battery Power | — | 20W |
| Cartridge Ports | Two 510 thread ports (two cartridges, or one cartridge plus one dry herb coil) | — |
| Coil Size | — | 0.5ohm dual quartz |
| Country of Manufacture | — | China |
| Display Type | Digital screen with colour coded voltage, battery and ohm readout | — |
| Dry Herb Support | Optional coil accessory, 3.1V or higher | — |
| Manufacturer | Stache Products | TopGreen Technology Co |
| Release Date | 2025 | 2019 |
| Session Style | On-Demand | On-Demand |
| Warranty | 1 month | 1 year |
| Water Filtration | — | Glass bubbler mouthpiece included |
The biggest practical difference is form factor: these aren't the same kind of device. Stache Terp Tap is a desktop, XVape V-ONE 2.0 is a portable. Pick based on whether you want something portable or something stationary.
XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $180 for the Stache Terp Tap, about $91 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.
Stache Terp Tap uses conduction (510 thread cartridge or screw-in coil) heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.
XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the take-anywhere choice. It's a portable, battery-powered unit, while the Stache Terp Tap is built for home use, where bigger heaters, AC power, and larger chambers make sense.
Stache Terp Tap controls heat with 6 voltage settings: 2.5v, 2.8v, 3.1v, 3.4v, 3.7v, 4.0v, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). Both let you change temperature, just with different levels of precision.
XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Stache Terp Tap is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.
Both devices support concentrate use, typically via an included or aftermarket pad or insert. Check the manual for the recommended approach for each.
Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.