Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Linx Gaia vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Linx Gaia

Linx Gaia

Linx Vapor $160

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

Linx Gaia and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / budget vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $71 below Linx Gaia. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

27

Different Specs

23

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

15%

Shared Traits

Portable Budget Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

Linx Gaia

$160

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $71 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Linx Gaia

Primarily Convection with some Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Linx Gaia

$160

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heating Type

Linx Gaia

Primarily Convection with some Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Temperature Range

Linx Gaia

93°C - 220°C (200°F-428°F)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Capacity

Linx Gaia

2200mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Dimensions

Linx Gaia

50 x 24 x 80mm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

Linx Gaia

Digital (precise)

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

Linx Gaia

Quartz

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

Linx Gaia

Linx Vapor

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Release Date

Linx Gaia

2021

XVape V-ONE 2.0

2019

Session Style

Linx Gaia

Session

XVape V-ONE 2.0

On-Demand

Choose Linx Gaia if...

  • You prefer a primarily convection with some conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection sessions.
  • You prefer Linx Gaia's overall feature mix and form factor.
View Linx Gaia Profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $160).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and pen sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

23 differ 4 shared
SpecificationLinx GaiaXVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $160$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type Primarily Convection with some ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~2 seconds
Temperature Range 93°C - 220°C (200°F-428°F)350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity 0.25g
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2200mAh1500mAh
Battery Life ~2 hours
Charging Micro USBMicro USB
Charge Time 3 - 4 hours
Dimensions 50 x 24 x 80mm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight 146 grams
Power Adjustment Digital (precise)Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Linx VaporXVape
Adjustable Airflow No
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type OLED
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20212019
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Linx Gaia and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is heating approach: Linx Gaia runs primarily convection with some conduction while XVape V-ONE 2.0 runs conduction. That changes flavor delivery, vapor density, and how the device responds to slow versus fast draws.

Which is cheaper, the Linx Gaia or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $160 for the Linx Gaia, about $71 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Linx Gaia and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Linx Gaia uses primarily convection with some conduction heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Linx Gaia or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Linx Gaia controls heat with digital (precise), while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). Linx Gaia gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the Linx Gaia or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Linx Gaia is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Which has a wider temperature range, the Linx Gaia or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Linx Gaia covers 93°C - 220°C (200°F-428°F), a wider band than the XVape V-ONE 2.0 at 350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F). A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the Linx Gaia and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Across the 27 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 23, an overlap of about 15%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.