Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Hydrology9 vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Hydrology9

Hydrology9

Cloudious9 $199

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

Hydrology9 and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $110 below Hydrology9. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

23

Different Specs

19

Shared Specs

4

Overall Overlap

17%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

Hydrology9

$199

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $110 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

Hydrology9

~1 minute

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

Hydrology9

Conduction

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Hydrology9

$199

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heat Up Time

Hydrology9

~1 minute

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

Hydrology9

250°F-430°F

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Capacity

Hydrology9

2000mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Dimensions

Hydrology9

~4.5 x ~17.5cm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

Hydrology9

Modular - 5 stage

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Chamber Material

Hydrology9

Ceramic

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil

Brand

Hydrology9

Cloudious9

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Release Date

Hydrology9

2017

XVape V-ONE 2.0

2019

Session Style

Hydrology9

Session

XVape V-ONE 2.0

On-Demand

Choose Hydrology9 if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction sessions.
  • You prefer Hydrology9's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the Hydrology9 balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Typical price

$199

Sold by To the Cloud Vapor Store

Check price
View full profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $199).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by DankStop

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

19 differ 4 shared
SpecificationHydrology9XVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $199$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~1 minute~2 seconds
Temperature Range 250°F-430°F350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Chamber Capacity ~0.5 grams
Battery Type InternalInternal
Battery Capacity 2000mAh1500mAh
Charging Micro USBMicro USB
Charge Time ~2 hours
Dimensions ~4.5 x ~17.5cm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Power Adjustment Modular - 5 stagePreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material CeramicCeramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Cloudious9XVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 20172019
Session Style SessionOn-Demand
Warranty 2 years1 year
Water Filtration YesGlass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Hydrology9 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 sits at $89 while the Hydrology9 is $199, a gap of about $110 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Hydrology9 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $199 for the Hydrology9, about $110 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the Hydrology9 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the Hydrology9 takes ~1 minute. That's roughly 58 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is more discreet, the Hydrology9 or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the Hydrology9 is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

How similar are the Hydrology9 and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

Across the 23 specs we line up, they share 4 and differ on 19, an overlap of about 17%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.