Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Roam vs XMAX Ace

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Roam

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science from $49.95

VS
XMAX Ace

XMAX Ace

XMAX $110

Editorial Summary

G Pen Roam and XMAX Ace are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. Their listed prices are close ($100 vs $110). G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

25

Different Specs

20

Shared Specs

5

Overall Overlap

20%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

Close call

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Ace

$110

Pricing is very close between both devices.

Heat-Up Time

G Pen Roam edge

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Ace

~20 seconds

G Pen Roam has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Roam

Conduction

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Roam

$100

XMAX Ace

$110

Heat Up Time

G Pen Roam

~5 seconds

XMAX Ace

~20 seconds

Temperature Range

G Pen Roam

204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)

XMAX Ace

100°C - 255°C

Battery Type

G Pen Roam

Internal

XMAX Ace

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Roam

1300mAh

XMAX Ace

2600mAh

Battery Life

G Pen Roam

15-20 sessions

XMAX Ace

<10 sessions

Power Adjustment

G Pen Roam

Digital Control

XMAX Ace

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

G Pen Roam

Quartz

XMAX Ace

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Roam

Grenco Science

XMAX Ace

XMAX

Display Type

G Pen Roam

LED

XMAX Ace

OLED

Choose G Pen Roam if...

  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Roam's overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$49.95

at G Pen

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Ace if...

  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Ace's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the XMAX Ace balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.
View XMAX Ace Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

20 differ 5 shared
SpecificationG Pen RoamXMAX Ace
Price (USD) $100$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~5 seconds~20 seconds
Temperature Range 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F)100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity 0.2-0.3g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 1300mAh2600mAh
Battery Life 15-20 sessions<10 sessions
Charging Micro-USBMicro USB
Charge Time ~2 hours
Weight ~317g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlDigital (precise)
Chamber Material QuartzCeramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Adjustable Airflow No
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LEDOLED
Haptic Feedback YesYes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2020
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style Session
Warranty 1 year1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Ace?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 20 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which heats up faster, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Ace?

G Pen Roam reaches session-ready temperature in ~5 seconds, while the XMAX Ace takes ~20 seconds. That's roughly 15 seconds quicker on the G Pen Roam, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Ace?

Listed prices are close: $100 for the G Pen Roam versus $110 for the XMAX Ace. Day-to-day price will likely come down to whichever retailer is running a promotion.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Roam has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

What battery life can I expect from the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Ace?

G Pen Roam's spec sheet lists 15-20 sessions; the XMAX Ace lists <10 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Roam or the XMAX Ace?

G Pen Roam covers 204°C - 427°C (400°F - 800°F), a wider band than the XMAX Ace at 100°C - 255°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

How similar are the G Pen Roam and the XMAX Ace?

Across the 25 specs we line up, they share 5 and differ on 20, an overlap of about 20%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.