Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

G Pen Hyer vs XMAX Ace

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

G Pen Hyer

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science from $249.99

VS
XMAX Ace

XMAX Ace

XMAX $110

Editorial Summary

G Pen Hyer and XMAX Ace are both portable / conduction vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Ace is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $40 below G Pen Hyer. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

21

Shared Specs

3

Overall Overlap

13%

Shared Traits

Portable Conduction Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Ace edge

G Pen Hyer

$150

XMAX Ace

$110

XMAX Ace is typically around $40 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

G Pen Hyer

Conduction

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Both devices use a similar heating approach.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

G Pen Hyer

$150

XMAX Ace

$110

Temperature Range

G Pen Hyer

180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate

XMAX Ace

100°C - 255°C

Chamber Capacity

G Pen Hyer

~0.5g

XMAX Ace

0.2-0.3g

Battery Type

G Pen Hyer

External Battery Pack

XMAX Ace

18650

Battery Capacity

G Pen Hyer

6000mAh

XMAX Ace

2600mAh

Charging

G Pen Hyer

USB-C

XMAX Ace

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

G Pen Hyer

Digital Control - 5 Stage Modular

XMAX Ace

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

G Pen Hyer

Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)

XMAX Ace

Ceramic

Brand

G Pen Hyer

Grenco Science

XMAX Ace

XMAX

Display Type

G Pen Hyer

LED Light User Interface

XMAX Ace

OLED

Choose G Pen Hyer if...

  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and premium sessions.
  • You prefer G Pen Hyer's overall feature mix and form factor.
  • You value how the G Pen Hyer balances size, controls, and everyday practicality.

Current price

$249.99

at Slick Vapes

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Ace if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $150).
  • Your usage leans toward budget and battery swap sessions.
  • You prefer XMAX Ace's overall feature mix and form factor.
View XMAX Ace Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

21 differ 3 shared
SpecificationG Pen HyerXMAX Ace
Price (USD) $150$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConductionConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.5g0.2-0.3g
Battery Type External Battery Pack18650
Battery Capacity 6000mAh2600mAh
Battery Life <10 sessions
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time 2.5 - 3 hours
Power Adjustment Digital Control - 5 Stage ModularDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Ceramic (dry herb tank), Quartz (concentrate tank)Ceramic
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand Grenco ScienceXMAX
Country of Manufacture China
Display Type LED Light User InterfaceOLED
Haptic Feedback NoYes
Heating Element Stainless Steel
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2022
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the G Pen Hyer and the XMAX Ace?

There's no single headline gap. The differences are spread across 21 smaller spec rows rather than concentrated in one place. The spec table below marks each row that differs.

Which is cheaper, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $150 for the G Pen Hyer, about $40 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Does the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Ace hold more flower?

G Pen Hyer has the larger chamber at ~0.5g, versus 0.2-0.3g on the XMAX Ace. A bigger bowl means fewer reloads on long sessions; a smaller one suits microdosing and quicker bowls.

Can I swap the batteries on the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The G Pen Hyer has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Which has a wider temperature range, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Ace?

G Pen Hyer covers 180°C - 220°C dry herb, 250°C - 450°C concentrate, a wider band than the XMAX Ace at 100°C - 255°C. A wider range gives you more room to dial in flavor at the low end and big clouds at the top.

Which uses USB-C, the G Pen Hyer or the XMAX Ace?

G Pen Hyer charges over USB-C; the XMAX Ace uses a Micro USB port. USB-C means one fewer cable to keep around if your phone and laptop already use it.

How similar are the G Pen Hyer and the XMAX Ace?

Across the 24 specs we line up, they share 3 and differ on 21, an overlap of about 13%. The differences are concentrated in the areas the spec table highlights with a marker.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.