Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

Crafty+ vs XMAX Ace

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

Crafty+

Crafty+

Storz & Bickel from $223.20

VS
XMAX Ace

XMAX Ace

XMAX $110

Editorial Summary

Crafty+ and XMAX Ace are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XMAX Ace is usually the lower-cost pick at $110, around $169 below Crafty+. Session style, airflow, and extraction behavior will matter more than raw spec sheet numbers here.

Specs Compared

24

Different Specs

22

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XMAX Ace edge

Crafty+

$279

XMAX Ace

$110

XMAX Ace is typically around $169 lower.

Heating Style

Close call

Crafty+

Convection

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

Crafty+

$279

XMAX Ace

$110

Heating Type

Crafty+

Convection

XMAX Ace

Conduction

Temperature Range

Crafty+

40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)

XMAX Ace

100°C - 255°C

Chamber Capacity

Crafty+

~0.25g

XMAX Ace

0.2-0.3g

Battery Type

Crafty+

Internal

XMAX Ace

18650

Battery Capacity

Crafty+

2800mAh

XMAX Ace

2600mAh

Battery Life

Crafty+

~60 minutes

XMAX Ace

<10 sessions

Charging

Crafty+

USB-C

XMAX Ace

Micro USB

Power Adjustment

Crafty+

3 Preset Modes

XMAX Ace

Digital (precise)

Chamber Material

Crafty+

Ceramic Coated

XMAX Ace

Ceramic

Choose Crafty+ if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and premium sessions.
  • You prefer Crafty+'s overall feature mix and form factor.

Lowest price

$223.20

at Storz & Bickel

Check price
View full profile

Choose XMAX Ace if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($110 vs $279).
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward conduction and budget sessions.
View XMAX Ace Profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages and were last checked Aug 27, 2026; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

22 differ 2 shared
SpecificationCrafty+XMAX Ace
Price (USD) $279$110
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~20 seconds
Temperature Range 40°C - 210°C (104°F - 410°F)100°C - 255°C
Chamber Capacity ~0.25g0.2-0.3g
Battery Type Internal18650
Battery Capacity 2800mAh2600mAh
Battery Life ~60 minutes<10 sessions
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Dimensions 110x57x33mm
Weight 135g
Power Adjustment 3 Preset ModesDigital (precise)
Chamber Material Ceramic CoatedCeramic
Brand Storz & BickelXMAX
Country of Manufacture GermanyChina
Display Type OLED
Fast Charge Yes
Haptic Feedback Yes
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2021
Replaceable Battery Yes
Session Style SessionSession
Warranty 2 years1 year

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the Crafty+ and the XMAX Ace?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XMAX Ace sits at $110 while the Crafty+ is $279, a gap of about $169 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the Crafty+ or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace is the cheaper option at $110 compared with $279 for the Crafty+, about $169 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

What's the difference in heating between the Crafty+ and the XMAX Ace?

Crafty+ uses convection heating, while the XMAX Ace uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the Crafty+ or the XMAX Ace?

XMAX Ace uses 18650, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The Crafty+ has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the Crafty+ or the XMAX Ace?

Crafty+ controls heat with 3 preset modes, while the XMAX Ace uses digital (precise). XMAX Ace gives you finer per-degree control.

How much flower do the Crafty+ and XMAX Ace hold?

Crafty+ lists a chamber capacity of ~0.25g; the XMAX Ace lists 0.2-0.3g.

What battery life can I expect from the Crafty+ and the XMAX Ace?

Crafty+'s spec sheet lists ~60 minutes; the XMAX Ace lists <10 sessions. The two manufacturers measure battery life differently here, so direct comparison isn't straightforward.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.