Skip to content

Vaporizer Comparison

CAT vs XVape V-ONE 2.0

Side-by-side specs, pricing context, and clear decision guidance.

CAT

CAT

End Game Labs $199

VS
XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape $89

Editorial Summary

CAT and XVape V-ONE 2.0 are both portable / electronic vaporizers, but they target different priorities. XVape V-ONE 2.0 is usually the lower-cost pick at $89, around $110 below CAT. XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile, which can matter for shorter sessions.

Specs Compared

26

Different Specs

24

Shared Specs

2

Overall Overlap

8%

Shared Traits

Portable Electronic

Head-to-Head Highlights

A quick snapshot of the specs people usually care about first.

Price (USD)

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

CAT

$199

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is typically around $110 lower.

Heat-Up Time

XVape V-ONE 2.0 edge

CAT

~30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0 has the quicker listed heat-up profile.

Heating Style

Close call

CAT

Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heating style differs, which can impact flavor and extraction behavior.

Key Differences at a Glance

Top specs where these two devices diverge.

10 differences

Price (USD)

CAT

$199

XVape V-ONE 2.0

$89

Heating Type

CAT

Convection

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Conduction

Heat Up Time

CAT

~30 seconds

XVape V-ONE 2.0

~2 seconds

Temperature Range

CAT

Up to 230°C

XVape V-ONE 2.0

350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)

Battery Type

CAT

Swappable 21700

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Internal

Battery Capacity

CAT

4000mAh

XVape V-ONE 2.0

1500mAh

Charging

CAT

USB-C

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Micro USB

Dimensions

CAT

104x60x33mm

XVape V-ONE 2.0

120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)

Power Adjustment

CAT

Digital Control

XVape V-ONE 2.0

Preset - 2 Stages (low and high)

Brand

CAT

End Game Labs

XVape V-ONE 2.0

XVape

Choose CAT if...

  • You prefer a convection heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward convection and ball vape sessions.
  • You prefer CAT's overall feature mix and form factor.
View CAT Profile

Choose XVape V-ONE 2.0 if...

  • You want the lower listed entry price ($89 vs $199).
  • You care about faster heat-up time for quicker sessions.
  • You prefer a conduction heating profile.
  • Your usage leans toward concentrates and budget sessions.

Typical price

$89

Sold by Daily High Club

Check price
View full profile

Prices are read automatically from retailer pages; confirm the price at checkout. Some links are affiliate links, which support Thermal Extractions at no extra cost to you.

Spec Comparison Table

Direct comparison of every spec from each device profile.

24 differ 2 shared
SpecificationCATXVape V-ONE 2.0
Price (USD) $199$89
Device Type PortablePortable
Heating Type ConvectionConduction
Heat Up Time ~30 seconds~2 seconds
Temperature Range Up to 230°C350°C - 360°C (662°F - 680°F)
Battery Type Swappable 21700Internal
Battery Capacity 4000mAh1500mAh
Battery Life ~50 minutes
Charging USB-CMicro USB
Charge Time ~2.5 hours
Dimensions 104x60x33mm120 x 19mm (110mm tall with the steel mouthpiece)
Weight 200g
Power Adjustment Digital ControlPreset - 2 Stages (low and high)
Chamber Material Ceramic heating dish with dual quartz coil
Concentrate Support Yes
Brand End Game LabsXVape
Battery Power 20W
Coil Size 0.5ohm dual quartz
Country of Manufacture China
Haptic Feedback Yes
Joint Size 14mm / 18mm
Manufacturer TopGreen Technology Co
Release Date 2019
Session Style BothOn-Demand
Warranty 1 year1 year
Water Filtration Glass bubbler mouthpiece included

Comparison FAQs

What is the biggest difference between the CAT and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

The biggest practical difference is price tier: the XVape V-ONE 2.0 sits at $89 while the CAT is $199, a gap of about $110 that puts them in different buying brackets.

Which is cheaper, the CAT or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the cheaper option at $89 compared with $199 for the CAT, about $110 less. Live retailer pricing can shift, so confirm before buying.

Which heats up faster, the CAT or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 reaches session-ready temperature in ~2 seconds, while the CAT takes ~30 seconds. That's roughly 28 seconds quicker on the XVape V-ONE 2.0, which is useful if you want shorter, on-demand sessions.

What's the difference in heating between the CAT and the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

CAT uses convection heating, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses conduction. Heating style influences flavor profile, vapor density, and how forgiving the device is to draw technique.

Can I swap the batteries on the CAT or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

CAT uses swappable 21700, so you can carry spares for back-to-back days. The XVape V-ONE 2.0 has a built-in battery you can't swap on the go.

Can I set custom temperatures on the CAT or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

CAT controls heat with digital control, while the XVape V-ONE 2.0 uses preset - 2 stages (low and high). CAT gives you finer per-degree control.

Which is more discreet, the CAT or the XVape V-ONE 2.0?

XVape V-ONE 2.0 is the better pick if low-profile use matters. It's tagged as stealth or pocket-friendly in our database, while the CAT is more conspicuous in hand and harder to keep out of sight.

Need a different matchup?

Jump into the comparison hub to pick any two devices and open a canonical side-by-side page.